Team Canada earned a record-breaking 28 medals during the 2018 PyeongChang Paralympic Games. Each athlete on the team had a unique disability they overcame and/or embraced on their way to Korea. They are an inspiration to all.

Below are the medal winners (so far) as well as the list of the entire Canadian team.

Medal Winners

Mac Marcoux (Stargardt Disease)
Gold: Mens Downhill Skiing, Visually Impaired
Bronze: Men’s Giant Slalom, Visually Impaired

Kurt Oatway (Spinal Cord Injury)
Gold: Men’s Super-G, Sitting

Mollie Jepsen (Limb Deficiency)
Gold: Women’s Super-combined Skiing, Standing
Bronze: Women’s Downhill, Standing
Bronze: Women’s Slalom, Standing

Alex Guimond (Cerebral Palsy)
Bronze: Men’s Giant Slalom Skiing, Standing

Alana Ramsay (Cerebral Palsy)
Bronze: Women’s Super-combined Skiing, Standing
Bronze: Women’s Super-G, Standing

Mark Arendz (Accidental Limb Amputation)
Silver: Men’s 7.5 km Biathlon, Standing
Bronze: Men’s 12.5 km Biathlon, Standing
Gold: Men’s 15 Km Biathlon, Standing
Bronze: Men’s 1.5 km Cross-country Skiing, Standing
Bronze: Men’s 10 km Cross-country Skiing, Standing

Collin Cameron (Arthrogryposis)
Bronze: Men’s 7.5 km Biathlon, Sitting
Bronze: Men’s 15 km Biathlon, Sitting

Brian McKeever (Stargardt Disease)
Gold: Men’s 1.5 km Cross-country Skiing, Visually Impaired
Gold: Men’s 00 km Cross-country Skiing, Visually Impaired
Gold: Men’s 20 km Cross-country Skiing, Visually Impaired

Natalie Wilkie (Accidental Limb Amputation)
Bronze: Women’s 1.5 km Cross-country Skiing, Standing
Gold: Women’s 7.5 km Cross-country Skiing, Standing

Britany Hudak (Congenital Amputation)
Bronze: Women’s 12.5 km Biathlon, Standing

Emily Young (Accidental Limb Amputation)
Bronze:Women’s 7.5 km Cross-country Skiing, Standing

Team Canada
Bronze: 4×2.5 km Mixed Cross-country Skiing Relay

Team Canada
Bronze: 4×2.5 km Open Cross-country Skiing Relay

Team Canada
Bronze:  Mixed Wheelchair Curling

Team Canada
Silver: Mixed Ice Hockey

The 2018 Canadian Paralympic Team

Alpine Skiing
Alana Ramsay (Cerebral Palsy)
Erin Latimer (Limb Deficiency)
Frederique Turgeon (Limb Deficiency)
Mel Pemble (Cerebral Palsy)
Mollie Jepsen (Limb Deficiency)
Alex Guimond (Cerebral Palsy)
Braydon Luscombe (Limb Deficiency)
Kirk Schornstein (Erb’s Palsy)
Kurt Oatway (Spinal Cord Injury)
Mac Marcoux (Stargardt Disease)
Alex Cairns (Spina Bifida)

Biathlon / Cross-country Skiing
Brian McKeever (Stargardt Disease)
Chris Klebl (Spinal Cord Injury)
Ethan Hess (Spinal Bifida)
Sebastien Fortier (Spinal Cord Injury)
Yves Bourque (Congenital Amputation)
Cindy Ouellet (Cancer-related Limb Amputation)
Natalie Wilkie (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Brittany Hudak (Congenital Amputation)
Emily Young (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Mark Arendz (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Derek Zaplotinsky (Spinal Cord Injury)
Collin Cameron (Arthrogryposis)

Hockey
Adam Dixon (Cancer-related Limb Amputation)
Ben Delaney (Cancer-related Limb Amputation)
Billy Bridges (spina Bifida)
Brad Bowden (Sacral Agenesis)
Bran Sholomicki (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Corbin Watson (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Corbyn Smith (Cancer-related Nerve Damage)
Dom Cozzolino (Accident-related Nerve Damage)
Dominic Larocque (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Greg Westlake (Congenital Limb Deficiency)
James Dunn (Cancer-related Limb Amputation)
James Gemmell (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Liam Hickey (Congenital Limb Deficiency)
Rob Armstrong (Virus-related Spinal Cord Injury)
Steve Arsenault (Avascular Necrosis of the Femur)
Tyler McGregor (Cancer-related Limb Amputation)
Tyrone Henry (Spinal Cord Injury)

Snowboard
Michelle Salt (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Sandrine Hamel (Scoliosis-related Spinal Cord Injury)
Andrew Genge (Hemiplegia)
Curt Minard (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Alex Massie (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Colton Liddle (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
John Leslie (Cancer-related Limb Amputation)

Wheelchair Curling
Dennis Thiessen (Accident-related Limb Amputation)
Ina Forrest (Spinal Cord injury)
Jamie Anseeuw (Spinal Cord injury)
Marie Wright (Spinal Cord injury)
Mark Ideson (Spinal Cord injury)